Privacy policy

Bambook B.V.

Privacy policy

Bambook

Bambook B.V., located at Grotestraat 96, 6711 AN Ede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.bambook.org

Grotestraat 96, 6711 AN Ede

0318 307 340

Marco Jansen is the Data Protection Officer of Bambook B.V. He can be reached via [email protected]

Personal data we process

Bambook B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at [email protected],we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Bambook B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Bambook B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Bambook B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Bambook B.V.).

How long we keep personal data

Bambook B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Category Retention period Reason
First and last name 1 year Processing the order.
Address 1 year Processing the order.
Phone number 1 year customer service and questions surrounding the order.
Email address Until you indicate that this data should be deleted. customer service and questions surrounding the order.
Bank account Until you indicate that this data should be deleted. To check the payment.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Bambook B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Bambook B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. Bambook B.V. also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bambook B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe privacy. The cookies that Bambook B.V. uses are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and ease of use of customers and ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, preferred settings. This also allows the website to be optimized. You can close or opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies.

Bambook B.V., located at Grotestraat 96, 6711 AN in Ede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bambook B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Bambook B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

How we secure personal data

Bambook B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]